APPLY HERE

Europubhealth+ is a two-year full time programme open to graduate students from any country of the world holding at least a university Bachelor degree (180 ECTS) or certified equivalent, from any academic disciplines.

Past students come from a variety of backgrounds including health related disciplines (medicine, pharmacy, biology, nursing,...), social sciences (sociology, economics, psychology, anthropology, geography, law, political sciences…) or business administration.

Prospective students should be aware that core public health disciplines include biostatistics, epidemiology, health policy and management, social and behavioral sciences, and environmental health sciences. Some of those disciplines require a sufficient level of numeracy in order to successfully complete the 2-year programme.

To be eligible, applicants must fulfil the following conditions:

    • having at least a university Bachelor degree (180 ECTS) or certified equivalent (a copy of your last degree is required at application stage or at the latest before the beginning of the course if you are currently finishing your Bachelor studies)
    • being proficient in the languages suitable for the chosen study pathway: English; English+Spanish; English+French; or Spanish+English+French (mandatory copies of language proficiency tests meeting the minimum admission requirements - as described below - must be provided when applying)
    • submitting a complete online application, together with all mandatory documents required (diplomas, certificates, language certificates, letters of recommendation, etc.) before the indicated deadline.

N.B.: Applicants applying for an Erasmus+:Erasmus Mundus scholarship must meet additional eligibility criteria as defined here.

Language requirements for 2020 intake

ENGLISH

Please note that the types of tests listed below and corresponding minimum scores are the only acceptable documents to be provided as language proficiency proof. These requirements have been jointly set by the Europubhealth+ consortium and no exceptions can be made.

English language requirements for students who follow the 1st year foundation course in Dublin or Sheffield + any 2nd year specialisation: B2/C1 level.

  • IELTS Academic: overall band score of 6.5 or above, with no less than 6.5 in writing and 6.0 in the other components.
  • TOEFL iBT: overall score of 90 or above, with no less than 23 in writing and 20 in the other components.
  • PTE Academic: 63 or above overall, with no less than 59 in each component.
  • Cambridge Advanced or Proficiency Certificate: overall score of 180 or above with no less than 175 in each component.

Test results must be less than 2 years old at the beginning of the course (i.e. no older than 14 Sept. 2018).

English language requirements for students who follow the 1st year foundation course in Liège or Granada +  2nd year specialization in Maastricht, Krakow or Paris: B2 level.

  • IELTS Academic: overall band score of 6.0.
  • TOEFL iBT: overall score of 80 or above.
  • PTE Academic: 56 or above overall.
  • Cambridge Advanced or Proficiency Certificate: overall score of 169 or above.

Test results must be less than 2 years old at the beginning of the course (i.e. no older than 14 Sept. 2018).

English language requirements for students who follow the 1st year foundation course in Liège or Granada + the 2nd year specialization in Rennes or Granada: B2 level.

  • IELTS Academic: overall band score of 5.5.
  • TOEFL iBT: overall score of 72 or above.
  • PTE Academic: 51 or above overall.
  • Cambridge Advanced or Proficiency Certificate: overall score of 162 or above.

Test results must be less than 3 years old at the beginning of the course (i.e. no older than 14 Sept. 2017).

Candidates exempted from providing an English test:

Applicants do not have to provide any English language test in two cases only:

      • if they are citizens of a majority native English speaking country: Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, The Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Canada, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Ireland, Jamaica, New Zealand, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and the Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, United Kingdom, United States of America.
      • if they hold a previous higher education degree taught in English in a majority native English speaking country* as listed above.

*Specific condition for Canada: Applicants may provide a Canadian degree so long as they supply sufficient proof from the institution that the degree was taught and examined in English.

Any applicant who does not meet any of the two above mentioned conditions must provide valid English proficiency proof (applications without language proficiency proof will not be considered).

SPANISH

A B2 level in Spanish (CEFR table) is required for the 1st year foundation course in Granada or for the 2nd year specialisation in "Health Services Management", that is to say:

  • DELE (Diploma de Español como Lengua Extranjera)
  • SIELE (Servicio Internacional de Evaluacion de Lengua Espanola)

Test results must be less than 3 years old at the beginning of the course (i.e. no older than Sept 2017).

 Candidates exempted from providing a Spanish test

Applicants do not have to provide any Spanish language test in two cases only:

  • if they are citizens of a majority native Spanish speaking country: Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Puerto Rico, Spain, Uruguay and Venezuela.
  • if they hold a previous higher education degree taught in Spanish in a majority native Spanish speaking country as listed above.

Any applicant who does not meet either of the two above mentioned conditions must provide proof of Spanish proficiency complying with the minimum admission requirements. Please note that phone or Skype interviews may be organized to check your Spanish language level if you cannot provide a valid proficiency proof on time, provided that it is clearly indicated and duly justified in your application form.

FRENCH

A B2 Level in French (CEFR table) is mandatory for the first year foundation course at the University of Liege (Belgium), the 2nd year specializations in " Health Law" and "Health Promotion and Prevention" (Rennes - France), that is to say:

  • DALF (Diplôme approfondi de langue française) and DELF (Diplôme d'études en langue française): B2 of the new grid (or second level : A5 + A6)
  • TCF (Test de connaissance du français) 450
  • TEF (Test d'Evaluation du Français) 585

Test results must be less than 3 years old at the beginning of the course (i.e. no older than Sept 2017).

Candidates exempted from providing a French test

Applicants do not have to provide any French language test in two cases only:

  • if they are citizens of a majority native French speaking country: Bénin, Burkina Faso, Congo - Brazzaville, Côte d'Ivoire, France, Gabon, Guinée - Conakry, Mali, Niger, République Démocratique du Congo, Sénégal, Togo. Citizens of the following countries must also show that they have followed their whole secondary education in French: Belgium, Burundi, Canada, Cameroun, Centrafrique, Comores, Djibouti, Haïti, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Mauritanie, Rwanda, Seychelles, Switzerland, Tchad, Vanuatu.
  • if they hold a previous higher education degree taught in French in a majority native French speaking country as listed above.

Any applicant who does not meet either of the two above mentioned conditions must provide proof of French proficiency complying with the minimum admission requirements.

 

List of documents to provide

Documents to submit at application stage

    • A copy of a valid passport (for Non-European students), valid passport or ID card (for European students)
    • Curriculum Vitae (European model)
    • Motivation letter (600 words max. - in English)
    • Certified true copies of previous higher education degrees (a bachelor's degree being the minimum requirement) with the diploma supplement if available, and the official or sworn English translation
    • Official transcripts and mark sheets in English (or official/sworn English translations if the language of the original document is different) from all higher education institutions attended
    • Evidence of language proficiency, in accordance with the chosen pathway (see detailed requirements above)
    • Two letters of recommendation (to be uploaded by your referees)
    • Proof of residence (for scholarship applicants only)

Additional documents are to be provided by applicants who choose the University of Liege (Belgium) for their 1st year:

  • a copy of high school certificate (diploma) with an official/sworn translation in French or in English
  • Year by year official documents for the past 5 years, if they are not covered by the last diploma (studies, (un)employment certificate…). The activities having lasted at least 3 months only must be justified. You don't need to justify sabbatical periods.

 

 

Additional requirements for selected students

If you are selected to join the Europubhealth+ programme for 2020-2022 session, your first year university will ask you to complete a local registration process online, and to provide some additional mandatory documents listed below. If you do not provide these documents, you won’t be able to start the programme. Therefore, we invite you to start preparing these documents as of now.
Please note that whatever the attended universities, all students will have to show the original versions of their application and registration documents in order to have them verified on site and get fully registered.
For students selected for the 1st year foundation course at the University of Granada (Spain).
Once you have confirmed your enrollment in the Europubhealth+ programme, the University of Granada will ask you to provide:
  •  If you are a Non-European student: a copy and the original of your University Degree legalized either by the Hague Apostille or by the Spanish Embassy in your home country. If the Degree is issued in a language different from English, French, Spanish, Italian or Portuguese, you will also have to provide an official/sworn translation into English.

More information: https://escuelaposgrado.ugr.es/pages/mast eres_oficiales/tramites_admin_alumnos_master/acceso_estudiantes_extranjeros

For students selected for the 1st year foundation course at the University of Liege (Belgium)
Once you have confirmed your enrollment in the Europubhealth+ programme, the University of Liege will ask you to provide:
  • An ID photo to issue your student card
  • If you are a Non-European student: A funding plan to show your financial capability (10.000 EUR / year). It can be shown via your Erasmus Mundus scholarship award letter (if you were selected to join the Europubhealth+ programme as a scholarship holder) or another scholarship certificate or another means of financial capability (if you were selected to join the Europubhealth+ programme as a self-funded student).

More information: https://www.enseignement.uliege.be/cms/c_9780514/fr/s-inscrire

For students selected for the 1st year foundation course at the University College Dublin (Ireland)
Once you have confirmed your enrollment in the Europubhealth+ programme, the University College Dublin will ask you to provide:
  •  An ID photo to issue your student card

More information: http://www.ucd.ie/students/guides.html

For students selected for the 1st year foundation course at the University of Sheffield (United Kingdom)
Once you have confirmed your enrollment in the Europubhealth+ programme, the University of Sheffield will ask you to provide
  • Possibly copies of previous visas if you have previously studied in the UK
  • Additional information on English Language Qualification if necessary for visa purposes
More information: http://www.sheffield.ac.uk/registration/newstudents