Europubhealth+ is a two-year full time programme open to students with diverse but complementary profiles drawn from:
    • health / medical sciences (including doctors, nurses, veterinaries, pharmacists, biologists...)
    • social sciences (including sociology, economics, psychology, anthropology, geography, political sciences, law...)
    • engineers
To be eligible, you must fulfil the following conditions agreed by the Consortium:
    • having at least a university Bachelor degree (180 ECTS) or certified equivalent in one of the disciplines mentioned in the access profiles (a copy of your last degree is required when applying online or at the latest before the beginning of the course if you are currently finishing your Bachelor studies)
    • being proficient in the languages suitable for the mobility combinations chosen: English; English+Spanish; English+French; Spanish+English+French (mandatory copies of language proficiency tests meeting the minimum admission requirements must be provided when applying online)
    • submitting a complete online application, together with all mandatory documents required (diplomas, certificates, language certificates, letters of recommendation, etc.) before the indicated deadline.

N.B.: Applicants applying for an Erasmus+:Erasmus Mundus scholarship must meet additional eligibility criteria as defined here.

Language requirements

ENGLISH

Language requirements for Year 1 in Sheffield

Students who wish to go to Sheffield for their first year (foundation course) are required to have a C1 Level (CEFR table) in English language. Only the following tests with corresponding scores will be accepted as language proficiency proof: 

  • IELTS (International English Language Testing System): overall score of 6.5 or above with at least 6.0 in each component
  • TOEFL (iBT): overall score of 88 or above, with at least 20 in Reading, 19 in Listening, 22 in Speaking, 19 in Writing
  • PTE Academic (Pearson Test of English Academic) : 61 or above overall, with at least 56 in each component
  • Cambridge Certificate of Advanced English (CAE): overall score of 176 or above with at least 169 in each component

Test results must be less than 2 years old at the beginning of the course (i.e. no older than September 2015).

 

Language requirements for Year 2 specialisation courses in English and integration modules

A B2 Level in English (CEFR table) is required for specialisations in Krakow, Paris, Maastricht and integration modules in Rennes. Only the following tests with corresponding scores will be accepted as language proficiency proof:

  • IELTS (International English Language Testing System): overall score of 5.5 or above
  • PTE Academic (Pearson Test of English Academic) : overall score of 51 or above
  • TOEFL (iBT): overall score of 72 or above
  • Cambridge Certificate of Advanced English (CAE): overall score of 162 or above

Test results must be less than 3 years old at the beginning of the course (i.e. no older than 2014).

 

Candidates exempted from providing an English test

Applicants do not have to provide any English language test in two cases only:

      • if they are citizens of a majority native English speaking country: Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, The Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Canada, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Ireland, Jamaica, New Zealand, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and the Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, United Kingdom, United States of America.
      • if they hold a previous degree delivered by a higher education institution located in a majority native English speaking country* as listed above.
*Specific condition for Canada: Applicants may provide a Canadian degree so long as they supply sufficient proof from the institution that the degree was taught and examined in English.

Any applicant who does not meet any of the two above mentioned conditions must provide valid English proficiency proof (applications without language proficiency proof will not be considered).

 

SPANISH

A B2 level in Spanish (CEFR table) is required for the first year foundation course in Granada or for the second year specialisation in "Health Promotion", that is to say:

  • DELE (Diploma de Español como Lengua Extranjera): Intermediate level

Test results must be less than 3 years old at the beginning of the course (i.e. no older than 2014).

 

Candidates exempted from providing a Spanish test

Applicants do not have to provide any Spanish language test in two cases only:

  • if they are citizens of a majority native Spanish speaking country: Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Puerto Rico, Spain, Urugauy and Venezuela.
  • if they hold a previous degree delivered by a higher education institution located in a majority native Spanish speaking country as listed above.

Any applicant who does not meet either of the two above mentioned conditions must provide proof of Spanish proficiency complying with the minimum admission requirements (applications without language proficiency proof will not be considered).

 

FRENCH

A B2 Level in French (CEFR table) is mandatory for the "Law, Health and Ethics" and "Health policy and programmes management" specialisations (University Rennes 1 / EHESP Rennes), that is to say:

  • DALF (Diplôme approfondi de langue française) and DELF (Diplôme d'études en langue française): B2 of the new grid (or second level : A5 + A6)
  • TCF (Test de connaissance du français) 450
  • TEF (Test d'Evaluation du Français) 585

Test results must be less than 3 years old at the beginning of the course (i.e. no older than 2014).

 

Candidates exempted from providing a French test

Applicants do not have to provide any French language test in two cases only:

  • if they are citizens of a majority native French speaking country: Bénin, Burkina Faso, Congo - Brazzaville, Côte d'Ivoire, Gabon, Guinée - Conakry, Mali, Niger, République Démocratique du Congo, Sénégal, Togo. Citizens of the following countries must also show that they have followed their whole secondary education in French: Burundi, Canada, Cameroun, Centrafrique, Comores, Djibouti, Haïti, Madagascar, Mauritanie, Rwanda, Seychelles, Suisse, Tchad, Vanuatu.
  • if they hold a previous degree delivered by a higher education institution located in a majority native French speaking country as listed above.

Any applicant who does not meet either of the two above mentioned conditions must provide proof of French proficiency complying with the minimum admission requirements (applications without language proficiency proof will not be considered).

 

Member Login